Privacy Policy

The Purpose of this Policy

The purpose of this policy is to provide you with information about how we manage personal information which we may collect from you in the course of our normal business activities.

"Personal information" means any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by us.

Collection of Information

We collect and retain, to the extent necessary, personal information relating to our customers including their contact details.

We collect and retain, to the extent necessary, financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers.

Use of Information

We collect and retain your personal information solely for the purpose ensuring that we are able to provide our services to you. We will not use your personal information for any purpose not referred to in this policy, other than any reasonably related secondary purpose which you should reasonably expect.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that all personal information and credit information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the applicable local legislation and regulations by third party processors, such as suppliers and contractors, of personal information held by us.

You can access the CEVA’s web site and browse the web site without us capturing and storing Personal information, other than logging user IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. We may collect additional Personal information that you volunteer while using the web site and/or the services. Where we collect such additional information, we make clear the nature of the information and the specific purpose[s] for which it is used or may be used and we offer you the choice to opt out of providing such information.

By transmitting or posting any material to this site, you agree that CEVA may use your communication as material for any purpose, including reproduction, transmission, publication, broadcasting and posting. We will not hold this information for any longer than is legally permissible.

Disclosure

We only disclose your Personal Information to third parties when you submit your information with authorization. This may include, but is not limited to, third parties that provide pre-employment or pre-contract type services. We will not disclose your information to any other third parties without your authorization, unless required by law enforcement action or if otherwise permitted or required to disclose such information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. When necessary, we may provide your Personal information and financial information to a credit reporting agency, as permitted by law.

Website Links

CEVA web site contains links to other web sites. CEVA is not responsible for the privacy practices, the content of such web sites or for Personal information, which such web sites may collect or place on your computer. Occasionally we give our registered users the opportunity to participate in online surveys. These surveys may ask visitors for contact information (such as their e-mail address). We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; refer to the “Choices/Options” section of this Privacy Statement regarding opt-out.

Use of Cookies

A “cookie” refers to a piece of data that is placed and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. On certain CEVA web site pages CEVA utilizes “cookies” as a means of identifying returning users in order to customize the user’s experience and to select specific information for display based on the user’s registration information. When someone visits the CEVA web site, a cookie is either placed on the user’s computer or is read if the user has visited the site previously (if the computer is configured to accept cookies). You can choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the CEVA web site. If you do not allow the cookie to be saved, you will be able to view the text and graphics on the screens, however you will not have a customized experience, nor will you be able to make full use of the tools and applications as would registered users who accept cookies from our web site.

Security Measures

CEVA takes reasonable security measures to protect your Personal information and financial information against loss, interference and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, modification or alteration of the information that is under our control.

If you have a user Login ID and password for any of the features on our web site, you have the responsibility of keeping your password secret. You should not reveal your password to anyone. We will not ask you in an unsolicited telephone call or e-mail for your password.

We recognize the importance of security for all Personal information collected by our web site. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. We strictly limit worker (i.e., employees, agents, or contractors) access to Personal information by giving our workers only the necessary access to carry out their job responsibilities. CEVA periodically audits for compliance and updates its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by CEVA.

Data Retention

We attempt to retain information we collect for reasonable periods of time or in accordance with specific policies or as required by law. Information collected for a specified purpose will only be used for that purpose and, after a reasonable period of time, will no longer be actively stored when that purpose has been fulfilled.

Credit Card Information

CEVA Logistics utilises a secure real-time internet bill payment process which accepts credit card payments and which has the ability to directly debit a payer's credit card for recurring payments. CEVA Logistics stores and transmits your credit card information in a secure manner consistent with international best practice. When necessary, we may obtain credit check information, and additional information about you from a credit bureau, as permitted by law.

Children's Privacy

This site is not intended for children under 13 and we will not knowingly collect any information from children below this age.

Privacy Statement Changes

CEVA Logistics may update this privacy statement from time to time. When we do, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this privacy statement. Please check our Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

General

You have certain rights to access your personal information or credit information under the Privacy Act. If you seek access, you should contact us and, unless we are required or authorised under the Privacy Act to decline access, we will cooperate with your requirements.

If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or that we have failed to comply with our obligations in respect of the handling of credit information, you should not hesitate to contact us. Alternatively, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or seek independent legal advice. If we find that we are in breach of an Australian Privacy Principle or our other obligations in respect of the handling of credit information, we will rectify the breach to the extent possible.

If you wish to access your personal information or credit information or if you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of an Australian Privacy Principle or our obligations under the Privacy Act in respect of handling your credit information, or if you have any other questions or comments about this privacy statement, the use of your information, the content of our web site, or its functionality, you should contact us via e-mail (which you can view from our contact us page)

Terms

By using our web site, you are consenting to the terms of use. For information about the Terms while using our web site, please see the Terms section on our web site.

If you enter into a contract with us on our standard terms and conditions, this Privacy Policy will be incorporated by reference into that contract.

Subscribe to receive our latest deals & specials

Corporate Login

Login
Back to top